CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101

Tracey Topper Gonzalez
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP
399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of a motor pin from Canada

Dear Ms. Gonzalez,

In your letter dated November 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ThyssenKrupp Presta Terre Haute of Terre Haute, Indiana. Per your request, the samples you provided will be returned to your attention.

The item being considered is a “D385 Motor Pin” (Part # 565935). You state that the “D385 Motor Pin” is specifically designed for use in the steering column of an automobile. It is a tubular piece of steel with a thicker hollowed end beveled midway to a smaller end. It measures approximately 1 ¼ inches in length by approximately ¼ inch in diameter.

The “D385 Motor Pin” is part of the steering column and is used to affix the tilt motor to the swing bracket in the motor assembly unit. The pin secures the motor assembly (ie: holds the motor and motor housing in place) but allows it to pivot on the pin, in order to prevent binding.

The applicable classification subheading for the “D385 Motor Pin” (Part # 565935) is 8708.94.7550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Parts … of … motor vehicles … : Other parts … : … steering columns … ; parts thereof: Parts: For other vehicles: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 2.5%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division